2015 Programme

The McGregor Poetry Festival Programme: 27 – 30 August 2015

Die McGregor Gedigtefees Program 27 – 30 Augustus 2015


have a look at the following daily Programme and book your tickets

click over the poster to download the full Programme

You can download the printable daily Programmes clicking over the specific day:



daily Programme:

Thursday 27 August 2015


1  The InZynch Poetry Session: Praat poësie en rymelary/Spoken Poetry, Rhyming

Adrian Different, Pieter Odendaal en Denver Rimestein

9.30vm / NG Kerksaal / 60 min / Free event



2  At table with C Louis Leipoldt

7.00pm / Tebaldi’s / R210.00pp (includes a glass of complimentary Muscadel) / Direct bookings: 023 625 1871 (40 pax)




____________________________________________________________

Friday 28 August 2015


3  Antjie Krog: Monsters en Fairies

11.00vm / NG Kerksaal / free event


4  Jo and Mike: Around the Kitchen Table: Stories of Old McGregor

2.00pm / The Lion House / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


5  Floris Brown: Ster wat Skyn

2.00nm / Wahnfried / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


6  The InZynch Poetry Session: Praat poësie en rymelary/Spoken Poetry, Rhyming

Adrian Different, Pieter Odendaal en Denver Rimestein

3.00nm / NG Kerksaal / 60 min / Free event


7  Hester van der Walt en Suenel Bruwer-Holloway:

"Whence/Waar vandaan"

3.30pm / D’Amphitheater / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


8  Growing Poems: Book a small-group session with Douglas Reid Skinner

3.30pm / The Tree House / 50 min / R50.00 / Direct booking: 023 625 1871


9  Film: Poetry Korean with English subtitles

3.30pm / Wahnfried / 139 min / Donation at door


10  Kerry Hammerton: continuum

5.00pm / The Tree House / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


11  Ansa Smit: Unspoken: Singing soul-tongue aloud.

5.00pm / The Well / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


12  Koos van der Merwe: Leonard Cohen in Afrikaans

8.00nm / NG Kerk / Konsert 80 min / R120.00 book your ticket here


13  Helen Moffett: Telling truth slant: poetry as creative non-fiction

8.00pm / The Tree House / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


14  Bob Commin: The exploration of Cowboy poetry.

9.00pm / Carol’s Pub / Donation in Charity Box




____________________________________________________________

Saturday / Saterdag 29 Aug 2015


15  Briar Grimley (On behalf of the Breede Centre): In the Beginning….

9.30am / Breede Centre / 50 min / Donation at the door


16  Koos vd Merwe: Daar Waar Rympies Vandaan Kom

9.30vm / Caritas / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


17  Colleen Higgs: Too much information

9.30am / D’Amphitheater / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


18  Marguerite van der Merwe: Poetry Walks The Garden Of The Beloved

9.30am / Caritas Garden / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


19  Growing Poems: Book a small-group session with Douglas Reid Skinner

9.30am / The Little Way / 50 min / R50.00 / Direct booking: 023 625 1871


20  Growing Poems: Book a 15 minute individual mentor session with Kerry Hammerton

9.30am / The Poetry Library in Temenos / 15 min / R50.00 / Direct booking: 023 625 1871



21  Diana Ferrus: Vir 'n soldaat van die Cape Corps - 70 jaar na die Tweede Wêreldoorlog / For a soldier from the Cape Corps - 70 years after World War II.

9.30am / The Tree House / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


22  John Maytham: Serious, sublime and silly

9.30am / Wahnfried / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


23  Louise Viljoen: Name in Breyten Breytenbach se poësie.

11.00vm / NG Kerk / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


24  Launch: Stanzas! A new publication for matters poetic

12.30pm / Bemind Winery / 50 min / Donation at the door


25  Briar Grimley (On behalf of the Breede Centre): In the Beginning….

12.30pm / Breede Centre / 50 min / Donation at the door


26  Philip de Vos: Versies vir die dag en vir die nag.

12.30nm / Caritas / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


27  Norman Morrissey and Silke Heiss: Birds, Beasts, Flowers and More. A Selection of Nature Poems

12.30pm / D’Amphitheater / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


28  Ian McCallum with Annie Middleton: Poetry Strikes a Chord

12.30pm / Wahnfried / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here



29  Douglas Reid Skinner: The launch of and reading from The Secret Ambition, a book of poems by the Italian poet Valerio Magrelli translated into English by Douglas Reid Skinner & Marco Fazzini.

2.00pm / Bemind Winery / 50 min / Donation at the door


30  Open Mic Session 1 hosted by Hugh Hodge

2.00pm / Caritas / 50 min / Free event



31  Antjie Krog: Mede-wete/Synapse

2.00nm / NG Kerk / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here



32  Sindiwe Magona: I Apologize For My Tongue

2.00pm / Wahnfried / 50 min / R50.00 / Bookings: 023 625 1871 Temenos Festival Office


33  Lara Kirsten: That primal pulse

3.30pm / Caritas / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here



34  
CANCELLED Genna Gardini: A Reading of Poems by Genna Gardini

3.30pm / Edna Fourie Gallery / 50 min / R50.00 



35  Growing Poems: Book a 15 minute individual mentor session with Kerry Hammerton

3.30pm / The Poetry Library in Temenos / 15 min / R50.00 / Direct booking: 023 625 1871



36  Harry Owen: Searching with Dogs!

3.30pm / The Tree House / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here



37 
CANCELLED Prof Adam Small: Klawerjas en daarna 

3.30nm / Wahnfried / 50 min / R50.00 

Another Open Mic session with Hugh Hodge has been added to this time slot.

38  John Maytham: Serious, sublime and silly

5.00pm / Caritas / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here



39  Hester van der Walt en Suenel Bruwer-Holloway:

"Whence/Waar vandaan"

5.00pm / D’Amphitheater / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here



40  Ansa Smit: Unspoken: Singing soul-tongue aloud.

5.00pm / Edna Fourie Gallery / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here



41  Patricia Schonstein: Life as Poetic Pilgrimage

5.00pm / The Tree House / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here



42  Mavis Vermaak: Some Poetry/Some Poems

5.00pm / The Well / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here



43  Gert Vlok Nel: Die lewe se laaste lieflike refrein.(sang en poems)

5.00nm / Wahnfried / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here



44  Launch of the McGregor Poetry Festival 2014 Anthology

6.30pm / Caritas / 50 min / free event



45  Forest: Koos Du Plessis “Herinneringe van Gister”

Prys sluit in Sop, Sjerrie en tuisgebakte brood

6.30nm vir 7.00nm / NG Kerksaal / R120.00 Besprekings Direk: 023 625 1685 (9-12vm weeksdae)

Epos ngkmcgregor@telkomsa.net

46  Helen Moffett: Poetry stand-up and fall about

8.00pm / The Tree House / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here



47  Film: Bob Dylan Dont Look Back

8.00pm / Wahnfried / 96 min / Donation at the door



____________________________________________________________

Sunday / Sondag 30 Aug 2015


48  Bob Commin: Poetry Eucharist

9.00am / The Little Way / 90 min / Offering for charity


49  Friends of Vrolijkheid: Poetry in Motion/Poetry in Stillness

9.00am / Vrolijkheid Nature Reserve / 75 min / R50.00 (includes entry to the Reserve) / Direct bookings: Rose Kent rosehkent@gmail.com / 072 721 7377


50  Open Mic Session 2 hosted by Hugh Hodge

9.30am / Caritas / 50 min / Free event


51  Harry Owen: For Rhino in a Shrinking World

9.30am / Edna Fourie Gallery / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


52  NG Kerk: Feesdiens

9.30vm / NG Kerk McGregor


53  Antjie Krog: Mede-wete/Synapse

9.30vm / Wahnfried / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


54  Petra Müller: Verbeeldings

11.00vm / Caritas / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


55  Patricia Schonstein: Poetry as Portrait & Still Life

11.00am / Edna Fourie Gallery / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


56  Marguerite van der Merwe: Poetry Walks The Garden Of The Beloved

11.00am / Caritas Garden / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


57  Bob Commin: Four Quartets.

11.00am / The Little Way / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


58  Colleen Higgs: Publishing poetry

11.00am / The Tree House / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


59  Liesl Jobson and Tim Hyslop: Noble Bassoon, Night Singer

11.00am / Wahnfried / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


60  Ian McCallum and Wendy Woodward: Poetry-a voice for the voiceless

12.30pm / Caritas / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


61  Christine Coates: Homegrown – Poetry as Memoir.

12.30pm / Edna Fourie Gallery / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


62  Khadija Tracey Heeger: Blood Narrative

12.30pm / The Tree House / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


63  Gert Vlok Nel: Die lewe se laaste lieflike refrein.

12.30pm / Wahnfried / 50 min / R50.00 book your ticket here


64  Film: Othello

3.00pm / Wahnfried / 176 min / Donation at the door


65  Festival wrap-up: Poetry and Potjie on the stoep

6.30pm / Le Bonheur / R100.00pp (bring your own wine). Direct bookings: 023 625 1908